Accident Cessna T210-M N732YK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 360653

Date:Thursday 31 March 1994
Time:19:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210-M
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N732YK
MSN: 21061879
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:2540 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL TSIO-520-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pomona, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Addison, TX (KADS)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE LOWERING THE WHEELS FOR LANDING, THE LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR DOOR ACTUATOR PISTON SEPERATED FROM ITS CYLINDER, RESULTING IN A TOTAL LOSS OF HYDRAULIC FLUID. THE LEFT MAIN AND NOSE WHEEL LOCKED DOWN, AND THE RIGHT WHEEL REMAINED IN A TRAILING POSITION. AFTER FLYING FOR 2 MORE HOURS ATTEMPTING VARIOUS METHODS OF LOCKING THE RIGHT MAIN WHEEL DOWN, THE PILOT ELECTED TO LAND. DURING ROLLOUT, THE AIRPLANE DEPARTED THE RUNWAY AND SUSTAINED SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE. THE SNAP RING WHICH RETAINS THE ROD END IN THE HYDRAULIC CYLINDER WAS INTACT BUT HAD SEPARATED FROM ITS RETENTION GROOVE. NO DAMAGE WAS APPARENT TO THE SNAP RING GROOVE. THE HYDRAULIC CYLINDER WAS REASSEMBLED AND ACTUATION TESTS WERE NORMAL WITH NO LEAKS. THERE WAS NO RECORD OF MAINTENANCE PERFORMED ON THE ACTUATOR WITHIN THE LAST 8 YEARS. LABORATORY INSPECTION REVEALED THAT THE GROOVE AND CYLINDER WERE MACHINED ACCORDING TO SPECIFICATIONS. THERE WAS A SLIGHT DEFORMATION OF THE GROOVE LIP, BUT IT COULD NOT BE DETERMINED TO BE PRE-EXISTING.

Probable Cause: The seperation of the landing gear door actuator, resulting in total loss of hydraulic fluid.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI94LA125
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI94LA125

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
31 December 2008 N732YK 0 Fort Collins, Colorado sub
Fuel starvation

Location