Accident Cessna 210D N3820Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 360658

Date:Wednesday 30 March 1994
Time:09:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210D
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3820Y
MSN: 21058320
Year of manufacture:1964
Total airframe hrs:4486 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520-A5B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cobalt, ID -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Boise, ID (KBOI)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER LANDING ON THE 2300-FT TURF STRIP, THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO STOP THE AIRPLANE BEFORE OVERRUNNING THE UPWIND END INTO A CREEK. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THE GRASS WAS COVERED WITH A HALF-MELTED COAT OF FROST RENDERING THE BRAKES INEFFECTIVE; THE TEMPERATURE WAS 35 DEGS F. RISING TERRAIN AT THE UPWIND END PRECLUDED A GO-AROUND. THE PILOT ALSO REPORTED THAT HE HAD NOT FLOWN INTO THE AIRSTRIP FOR SEVERAL YEARS.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT SELECTED UNSUITABLE TERRAIN FOR LANDING. FACTORS IN THE ACCIDENT WERE: THE WET RUNWAY AND RISING TERRAIN THAT PRECLUDED A GO-AROUND.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA94LA093
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA94LA093