Accident Cessna 170 N2509V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 360659

Date:Tuesday 29 March 1994
Time:17:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 170
Owner/operator:C.p.t., Inc.
Registration: N2509V
MSN: 18012
Year of manufacture:1948
Total airframe hrs:3183 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL C-145-2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Olive Branch, MS -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
BEFORE DESCENDING THE PILOT REDUCED THE THROTTLE BUT DID NOT APPLY CARBURETOR HEAT. AFTER THE DESCENT THE PILOT APPLIED THROTTLE INPUT BUT THE ENGINE DID NOT RESPOND. AFTER TOUCHDOWN IN A FIELD THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH TREES AND A FENCE. THE FAA EXAMINED THE AIRPLANE AND REPORTED THAT THE RIGHT WING FUEL TANK AND ENGINE STRAINER CONTAINED A SMALL QUANTITY OF WATER. THE LEFT WING FUEL TANK WAS IMPACT DAMAGED. ACCORDING TO AN ICING PROBABILITY CHART CONDITIONS WERE FAVORABLE FOR VISIBLE ICING AT RATED POWER WITH A FLOAT TYPE CARBURETOR INSTALLED.

Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND TO APPLY CARBURETOR HEAT BEFORE REDUCING ENGINE POWER TO DESCEND RESULTING IN THE PARTIAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DUE TO CARBURETOR ICE. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE UNSUITABLE TERRAIN ENCOUNTERED DURING THE FORCED LANDING AND THE CARBURETOR ICING WEATHER CONDITIONS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA94LA108
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA94LA108

Location