Serious incident Cessna 207 N29cf,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 360661

Date:Monday 28 March 1994
Time:16:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C207 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 207
Owner/operator:Spernak Airways, Inc.
Registration: N29cf
MSN:
Total airframe hrs:13480 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Anchorage, AK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Beluga, AK (BLG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE IN CRUISE FLIGHT ENGINE SUDDENLY BEGAN TO RUN ROUGH AND LOOSE POWER. NO UNUSUAL NOISE WAS ASSOCIATED WITH THE ANOMALY. EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED DAMAGE TO THE UPPER SURFACE OF THE NO. 4 PISTON. THE DAMAGE TO THE PISTON WAS CONSISTENT WITH DETONATION AND SUBSEQUENT RING BREAKAGE.

Probable Cause: THE PARTIAL FAILURE OF THE NO. 4 PISTON FROM OVER TEMPERATURE (DETONATION).

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC94IA049
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC94IA049

Location