Accident Cessna 172RG N9786B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 360662

Date:Monday 28 March 1994
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172RG
Owner/operator:American Flyers
Registration: N9786B
MSN: 172RG1036
Total airframe hrs:10975 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-F1A6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Parkland, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Fort Lauderdale, FL
Destination airport:(FA00)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A DUAL TRAINING FLIGHT WAS SCHEDULED, BUT BEFORE THE FLIGHT, THE DIRECTOR OF OPERATIONS OF THE FLIGHT SCHOOL ASKED THE CFI AND PILOT-RATED STUDENT TO FLY A SCHOOL MECHANIC TO A GRASS AIRSTRIP. THE AIRSTRIP WAS LOCATED ABOUT 20 MILES FROM THE SCHOOL'S AIRPORT AND WAS ACCESSIBLE BY VEHICLE. ON THE PREVIOUS NIGHT, ANOTHER SCHOOL AIRPLANE HAD BEEN LANDED THERE DUE TO AN ENGINE MALFUNCTION. THE STUDENT WAS FLYING THE AIRPLANE. AFTER TOUCHDOWN ON THE MAIN LANDING GEAR, THE AIRPLANE DECELERATED RAPIDLY. THE CFI ASKED THE STUDENT IF HE HAD THE BRAKES APPLIED, AND THE STUDENT REPLIED THAT HE DID NOT. THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER AFTER THE NOSE LANDING GEAR CONTACTED THE SOFT WET GRASS RUNWAY.

Probable Cause: IMPROPER PLANNING/DECISION BY THE DIRECTOR OF OPERATIONS, AND FAILURE OF THE INSTRUCTOR PILOT TO TAKE ADEQUATE REMEDIAL ACTION. A FACTOR RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS: THE SOFT/WET RUNWAY CONDITION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA94LA106
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA94LA106

Location