Accident North American SNJ-5 N73SL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 360663

Date:Sunday 27 March 1994
Time:20:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American SNJ-5
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N73SL
MSN: 90991
Engine model:P&W R-1340
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Houston, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING LANDING THE PILOT LOOKED TO THE LEFT SIDE OF THE ENGINE COWLING TO DETERMINE THE AMOUNT OF REMAINING RUNWAY. WHILE HE WAS LOOKING LEFT THE AIRPLANE VEERED RIGHT SHEARED THE LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR AND STRUCK A TREE.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW94LA113
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW94LA113

Location