Accident Bell 206B N2779B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 360664

Date:Sunday 27 March 1994
Time:16:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B
Owner/operator:Aero West Management Services
Registration: N2779B
MSN: 2819
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:11639 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-C20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Belen, NM -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Alamogordo, NM
Destination airport:Albuquerque, NM
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ENGINE LOST POWER AT AN ALTITUDE OF 200 - 400 FEET ABOVE GROUND LEVEL. THE PILOT ENTERED AN AUTOROTATION TO A FLAT DESERT AREA, FREE OF OBSTACLES. THE HELICOPTER TOUCHED DOWN HARD AND CAUSED SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE TO THE AIRFRAME AND DYNAMIC COMPONENTS. AN EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED THAT THE P3 LINE WAS LEAKING.

Probable Cause: THE HARD LANDING DUE TO A DELAYED FLARE AND IMPROPER TOUCHDOWN. A FACTOR WAS THE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW94LA110
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW94LA110

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
27 June 2002 N2779B Aero West 2 Raton, NM w/o

Location