Accident Cessna 172N N6HV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 360666

Date:Saturday 26 March 1994
Time:17:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Florida Flyers Uk, Inc.
Registration: N6HV
MSN: 17273778
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:6884 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Stuart, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fort Pierce, FL (KFPR)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT LANDED THE AIRPLANE IN A FIELD DURING A REPORTED FORCED LANDING DUE TO A PARTIAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER. DURING THE LANDING ROLL WITH A TAILWIND OF ABOUT 14 KNOTS, THE NOSE LANDING GEAR COLLIDED WITH A RISE ALONG THE FIELD. THE NOSE LANDING GEAR SEPARATED AND THE AIRPLANE THEN NOSED OVER AND CAME TO REST INVERTED. THE PILOT HAD LANDED IN THE FIELD BEFORE BECAUSE AN ACQUAINTANCE LIVED NEARBY. THE ENGINE WAS STARTED AFTER THE ACCIDENT AND FOUND TO OPERATE NORMALLY.

Probable Cause: POOR IN-FLIGHT PLANNING/DECISION BY THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS WIND INFORMATION DISREGARDED BY THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA94LA104
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA94LA104

Location