Accident Cessna 150L N16233,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 360668

Date:Saturday 26 March 1994
Time:16:28 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150L
Owner/operator:Aero Signs, Inc.
Registration: N16233
MSN: 15073561
Year of manufacture:1972
Total airframe hrs:4940 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:N. Myrtle Beach, SC -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:(KCRE)
Destination airport:(KCRE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS ATTEMPTING A BANNER PICK-UP. THE TARGET BANNER BECAME ENTANGLED WITH ANOTHER BANNER ON THE SURFACE. THE WEIGHT AND DRAG OF THE TWO BANNERS TOGETHER EXCEEDED THE AIRPLANE'S AVAILABLE POWER. THE AIRCRAFT STALLED AND IMPACTED THE WATER NEXT TO THE PICK-UP POINT.

Probable Cause: The improper procedures used by ground personnel during banner tow operations.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL94LA069
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL94LA069

Location