Accident Cessna 310Q N69978,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 360670

Date:Saturday 26 March 1994
Time:13:49 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C310 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 310Q
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N69978
MSN: 310Q1051
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:6806 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-470-VO
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:West Palm Beach, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:N. Myrtle Beach, SC
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT THE LEFT WING DROPPED AFTER TOUCHDOWN DUE TO A FLAT LEFT MAIN TIRE. HE ATTEMPTED TO RAISE THE WING AT WHICH TIME THE AIRCRAFT BOUNCED UP AND BECAME AIRBORNE. THE AIRCRAFT THEN TOUCHED DOWN HARD. THE LEFT MAIN TIRE WAS FOUND TO HAVE A LARGE FLAT SPOT ON IT. A WITNESS REPORTED SEEING SMOKE COME FROM THE LEFT MAIN TIRE AT TOUCHDOWN.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S INADVERTENT LANDING WITH THE BRAKES ON, RESULTING IN A BOUNCED LANDING AND HIS FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AIRSPEED AFTER A BOUNCED LANDING WHICH RESULTED IN THE AIRCRAFT STALLING AND LANDING HARD.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA94LA107
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA94LA107

Location