Accident Beechcraft C23 N9722Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 360672

Date:Saturday 26 March 1994
Time:06:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C23
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9722Q
MSN: M1304
Total airframe hrs:2200 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Dahlonega, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Marion, NC (9A9)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT HE WAS ATTEMPTING A NIGHT LANDING UNDER VISUAL METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS. HE STATED THAT HE DROPPED HIS FLASHLIGHT ON SHORT FINAL APPROACH, AND BENT DOWN TO PICK THE FLASHLIGHT UP. HE SAID THAT WHEN HE LOOKED UP, THE AIRCRAFT STRUCK THE RUNWAY AND BOUNCED. THE PILOT LEFT THE SCENE OF THE ACCIDENT AND RETURNED TO HIS HOME IN MARYLAND WITHOUT REPORTING THE ACCIDENT TO AUTHORITIES. INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE AIRCRAFT STRUCK THE TERRAIN 40 FEET SHORT OF THE APPROACH END OF THE RUNWAY. THERE WERE SEVERAL EMPTY BEER CANS FOUND IN THE COCKPIT AREA OF THE AIRCRAFT, AND ONE FULL CAN OF BEER FOUND IN THE PILOT'S LUGGAGE.

Probable Cause: The poor in-flight decision by the pilot to divert his attention from the runway on short final in order to retrieve a flashlight.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL94LA068
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL94LA068

Location