Accident Cessna 152 N89761,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 360673

Date:Friday 25 March 1994
Time:17:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N89761
MSN: 15282856
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:6515 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Dubuque, IA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE SOLO STUDENT PILOT STATED HE WAS HIGH AND FAST ON FINAL APPROACH TO THE RUNWAY. HE REPORTED WHEN HE FLARED HE FELT THE AIRPLANE CLIMB, SO HE PUSHED THE YOKE FORWARD. HE STATED THE AIRPLANE HIT THE RUNWAY HARD SO HE PULLED BACK ON THE YOKE. WHEN THE STUDENT PILOT PUSHED THE YOKE FORWARD AGAIN, THE NOSE GEAR IMPACTED THE RUNWAY AND COLLAPSED. THE STUDENT PILOT REPORTED 21.3 HOURS TOTAL FLIGHT TIME, INCLUDING 1.5 HOURS AS PILOT IN COMMAND.

Probable Cause: the student pilot's improper recovery from a bounced landing. The student pilot's lack of total flight experience was a factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI94LA123
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI94LA123

Location