Accident Mooney M20J N4780H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 360674

Date:Friday 25 March 1994
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20J
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4780H
MSN: 24-0871
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:1352 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-360-A3B6D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Muscle Shoals, AL -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Talahasse, FL (KTLH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACCORDING TO WITNESSES, THE ENGINE DID NOT PRODUCE FULL POWER DURING TAKEOFf. A LONGER THAN NORMAL TAKE OFF ROLL OCCURRED, WHICH USED OVER HALF OF THE 4,000 FOOT LONG RUNWAY. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THE POWER OUTPUT DECREASED AFTER BECOMING AIRBORNE. THE PILOT IMMEDIATELY ENTERED A DOWNWIND AND RETURNED TO THE DEPARTURE RUNWAY, AT LOW LEVEL. ON FINAL APPROACH, PRIOR TO REACHING THE RUNWAY, THE LEFT WING HIT THE GROUND AND THE AIRPLANE CARTWHEELED. FOLLOWING THE ACCIDENT, THE THROTTLE CABLE WAS FOUND LOOSE, WHICH PREVENTED OBTAINING FULL POWER. AN ENTRY IN THE AIRCRAFT LOG INDICATED THAT AN ANNUAL INSPECTION HAD BEEN PERFORMED THE PREVIOUS DAY. THE ENGINE LOG ALSO CONTAINED AN ENTRY INDICATING A 100 HOUR INSPECTION HAD BEEN ACCOMPLISHED THE PREVIOUS DAY.

Probable Cause: WAS THE LOOSE THROTTLE CABLE, AND THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO ABORT THE TAKEOFF WHEN THE ENGINE DID NOT PRODUCE FULL POWER. A FACTOR WAS THE INADEQUATE MAINTENANCE INSPECTION OF THE ENGINE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL94LA070
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL94LA070

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
6 June 2001 N4780H Private 3 Monroe, NC w/o

Location