Accident Hughes 369D N113RS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 360675

Date:Friday 25 March 1994
Time:15:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 369D
Owner/operator:Mauna Kea Helicopters
Registration: N113RS
MSN: 590506D
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:8133 hours
Engine model:Allison C20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hi. Nat'l Park, HI -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Hilo, HI (ITO)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT ENCOUNTERED A STEAM CLOUD WHILE HOVERING AND COLLIDED WITH MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN NEAR A VOLCANO VENT. THE PILOT LOST VISUAL CONTACT WITH THE GROUND WHILE AT A 5-FOOT HOVER AFTER BEING ENVELOPED BY THE STEAM CLOUD. THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO REGAIN VISUAL CONTACT WITH THE GROUND BY DESCENDING. DURING THE DESCENT, THE HELICOPTER'S LEFT SKID STRUCK A ROCK. THE HELICOPTER ROLLED RIGHT AND STRUCK THE GROUND.

Probable Cause: the pilot's in-flight decision to maneuver the helicopter close to an active volcano steam vent which resulted in a whiteout condition from the steam, and the pilot's subsequent loss of visual contact with the ground.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX94LA174
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX94LA174

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
21 December 1992 N113RS Mauna Kea Helicopters 0 Hilo, HI sub
12 January 1999 C-GSSN Rupert's Land Operations 1 36 NM SW of Fox Creek, AB, Alberta unk
Fuel exhaustion