Accident Randolph Flagg BOREDOM FIGHTER N1932F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 360678

Date:Wednesday 23 March 1994
Time:19:50 LT
Type:Randolph Flagg BOREDOM FIGHTER
Owner/operator:Randolph Flagg
Registration: N1932F
MSN: RF-01
Engine model:CHEVROLET CORVAIR
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Norridgewock, ME -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KOWK)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRPLANE WAS OBSERVED ENTERING THE DOWNWIND FOR RUNWAY 33, AND AT MID-FIELD THE PILOT RADIOED THE UNICOM THAT THE AIRPLANE'S ENGINE WAS LOSING POWER. THE PILOT TURNED THE AIRPLANE TOWARD THE RUNWAY, BUT OVERSHOT THE RUNWAY CENTERLINE. THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO ALIGN THE AIRPLANE WITH THE RUNWAY, AND STRUCK A TREE SHORT OF THE RUNWAY. THE INVESTIGATION OF THE AIRPLANE DID NOT REVEAL EVIDENCE OF MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION.

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC94LA072
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC94LA072