Accident Cessna 152 N6460L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 360679

Date:Wednesday 23 March 1994
Time:18:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Richmor Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N6460L
MSN: 15284410
Total airframe hrs:5996 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Amherst, MA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Manchester, NH
Destination airport:Schenectady, NY (SCH
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT WAS CONDUCTING A SOLO CROSS COUNTRY INSTRUCTIONAL FLIGHT. HE REPORTED THAT HE 'BECAME LOST.' HE WAS UNABLE TO DETERMINE HIS POSITION, AND HE WAS UNSUCCESSFUL IN CONTACTING ATC FOR ASSISTANCE. WHEN THE AIRPLANE FUEL SUPPLY BECAME LOW, HE INITIATED A PRECAUTIONARY LANDING IN A FIELD. DURING THE LANDING ROLL, THE NOSE WHEEL ENCOUNTERED SOFT TERRAIN, AND THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause: THE STUDENT PILOT'S INADVERTENTLY BECOMING LOST, AND THE SUBSEQUENT PRECAUTIONARY LANDING IN A FIELD, RESULTING IN A COLLISION WITH SOFT TERRAIN AND NOSE OVER.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC94LA071
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC94LA071