Accident Cessna 172P N97650,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 360681

Date:Wednesday 23 March 1994
Time:11:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P
Owner/operator:American Flyers Palwaukee
Registration: N97650
MSN: 17276218
Total airframe hrs:1074 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-D2J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wheeling, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Watertown, WI (RYV
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED HE WAS LANDING ON RUNWAY 16 AND FAILED TO PROPERLY COMPENSATE FOR THE CROSSWIND COMPONENT. UPON TOUCHDOWN, THE AIRPLANE WENT OFF THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY AND THE LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED. WINDS AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT WERE FROM 210 DEGREES AT 10 KNOTS.

Probable Cause: the pilot's inadequate compensation for wind conditions. A factor associated with the accident was the crosswind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI94LA122
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI94LA122

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
2 August 1991 N97650 Ate American Flyers 0 Wheeling, IL sub
29 July 2006 N97650 American Flyers 0 Poughkeepsie, New York sub

Location