Accident Piper PA-28-180 N7812W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 360685

Date:Monday 21 March 1994
Time:12:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7812W
MSN: 28-1820
Year of manufacture:1964
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A3A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:New Richmond, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Lake Elmo, MN (21D)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The solo student pilot was attempting a full-stop landing. He lost directional control during landing roll and departed the runway. During the runway departure the nose landing gear was broken off and the right wing was substantially damaged.

Probable Cause: the failure of the pilot to maintain directional control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI94LA119
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI94LA119

Location