Accident Beechcraft 95-C55 N9415S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 360686

Date:Monday 21 March 1994
Time:04:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE55 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 95-C55
Owner/operator:Northern Co Air Charter
Registration: N9415S
MSN: TE-41
Year of manufacture:1965
Total airframe hrs:4176 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gillette, WY -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Denver, CO (KDEN)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AT THE END OF THE FLIGHT, THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE SELECTED THE GEAR DOWN AND HEARD THE GEAR EXTENDING. JUST PRIOR TO TOUCHDOWN, THE PILOT NOTED THAT THE GEAR SELECTOR WAS DOWN; HOWEVER, HE DID NOT HAVE A GREEN GEAR DOWN AND LOCKED INDICATION. THE AIRPLANE WAS LANDED WITH THE LANDING GEAR RETRACTED. DURING THE POST CRASH INSPECTION, IT WAS FOUND THAT THE GEAR SELECTOR SWITCH FUNCTIONED INTERMITTENTLY. IT WAS ALSO FOUND THAT THE GEAR WARNING HORN THAT IS CONNECTED TO THE THROTTLES WAS INOPERATIVE.

Probable Cause: PROCEDURES/DIRECTIVES WERE NOT FOLLOWED AND PARTIAL FAILURE OF THE LANDING GEAR SELECTOR SWITCH. A FACTOR TO THE ACCIDENT WAS AN INOPERATIVE GEAR WARNING SYSTEM.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA94LA089
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA94LA089

Location