Accident Cessna 175 N6537E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 360687

Date:Sunday 20 March 1994
Time:19:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C175 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 175
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6537E
MSN: 56037
Total airframe hrs:1476 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL GO-300-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Leesville, LA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRCRAFT EXPERIENCED A LOSS OF ENGINE POWER IN CRUISE. FOLLOWING THE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO LAND ON A ROAD, BUT HE WAS UNABLE TO DO SO. THE PILOT WAS ABLE TO LAND ON AN OPEN FIELD; HOWEVER, IT SLOPED LEFT TO RIGHT APPROXIMATELY 15 DEGREES. DURING THE LANDING ROLL THE LEFT WING DRUG ALONG THE GROUND, CAUSING THE AIRCRAFT TO TURN LEFT 10 DEGREES. THE AIRCRAFT ENTERED A BASEBALL BATTING CAGE WHERE IT STOPPED AGAINST THE BACKSTOP.

Probable Cause: THE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS. A FACTOR WAS THE LACK OF SUITABLE TERRAIN FOR A FORCED LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW94LA109
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW94LA109

Location