Accident Piper PA-28-180 N1152X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 360689

Date:Sunday 20 March 1994
Time:15:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180
Owner/operator:Arnold And Sons Inc.
Registration: N1152X
MSN: 287505216
Total airframe hrs:2248 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Batavia, OH -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Dayton, OH (I19)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT IN CRUISE FLIGHT, THE ENGINE STARTED TO VIBRATE AND THE OIL PRESSURE AND RPM DECREASED. HE INITIATED A FORCED LANDING TO A FIELD AND DURING THE LANDING ROLL THE AIRPLANE IMPACTED TREES. EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED THAT THE NUMBER 2 CYLINDER HEAD HAD FRACTURED. MAINTENANCE RECORDS INDICATED THAT THE ENGINE HAD ACCUMULATED 262 HOURS SINCE THE LAST OVERHAUL.

Probable Cause: THE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER AS THE RESULT OF A FRACTURED CYLINDER HEAD.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC94LA069
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC94LA069

Location