Accident Piper PA-28-140 N4373X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 360691

Date:Sunday 20 March 1994
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4373X
MSN: 28-7625023
Total airframe hrs:1329 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E3D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Romeo, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported a partial loss of engine power, during the initial climb, following his third touch-and-go landing. He cycled the carburetor heat rapidly on then off and tried different throttle positions. The engine did not recover to full power. He performed an emergency landing in an open grassy area off the end of the runway. Examination of the aircraft and engine revealed no anomalies. Weather conditions existed which were favorable for the formation of carburetor ice. A flight instructor, flying in the traffic pattern 30 minutes prior to the accident, experienced power degradation which was corrected by the application of carburetor heat.

Probable Cause: the pilot's improper use of carburetor heat. A factor in the accident is weather conducive to the formation of carburetor ice.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI94LA117
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI94LA117

Location