Accident Cessna 210L N8145L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 360692

Date:Saturday 19 March 1994
Time:19:59 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210L
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8145L
MSN: 21060632
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:2500 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING TSIO-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Haskell, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Oklahoma City, OK
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING FINAL APPROACH THE AIRCRAFT LOST ENGINE POWER AFTER THE PILOT HAD REDUCED POWER FOR LANDING. AN EXAMINATION OF THE AIRCRAFT REVEALED FUEL IN THE FUEL MANIFOLD AND ASSOCIATED LINES. THE AIRCRAFT IMPACTED A 1/2 MILE FROM THE END OF THE RUNWAY. THERE WAS NO SUITABLE TERRAIN FOR THE LANDING.

Probable Cause: WAS THE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS. A FACTOR WAS THE LACK OF SUITABLE TERRAIN FOR THE FORCED LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW94LA107
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW94LA107

Location