Accident Boeing-Stearman PT-17 N57TH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 360693

Date:Saturday 19 March 1994
Time:17:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ST75 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing-Stearman PT-17
Owner/operator:American East Airways
Registration: N57TH
MSN: 75-4240
Total airframe hrs:6000 hours
Engine model:P&W R-985
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chamblee, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE AFTER TOUCHDOWN. THE AIRPLANE VEERED OFF THE RUNWAY AND COLLAPSED THE MAIN LANDING GEAR. THE APPROACH AND THE TOUCHDOWN WERE MADE WITH A QUARTERING TAIL WIND. THE LANDING RUNWAY WAS RUNWAY 02, AND THE REPORTED WINDS WERE 250 DEDREES AT 10 KNOTS. NO AIRCRAFT MECHANICAL PROBLEMS WERE REPORTED BY THE PILOT.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO COMPENSATE FOR THE WIND CONDITION DURING LANDING. A FACTOR IS A TAILWIND.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL94LA066
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL94LA066

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
30 July 1994 N57TH American East Airways 0 Chamblee, GA sub

Location