Accident Cessna 175 N6727E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 360694

Date:Saturday 19 March 1994
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C175 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 175
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6727E
MSN: 56227
Engine model:CONTINENTAL GO-300-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Currie, NV -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Page, AZ (KPGA)
Destination airport:Elko, NV (KEKO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT CONTINUED FLIGHT FROM VISUAL METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS TO INSTRUMENT METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS. THE PILOT ENCOUNTERED THE ADVERSE WEATHER CONDITIONS AFTER RECEIVING TERMINAL WEATHER REPORTS FROM A UNICOM STATION LOCATED AT AN AIRPORT ALONG THE PLANNED FLIGHT ROUTE. ICING CONDITIONS, 1/4 MILE VISIBILITY IN SNOW SHOWERS, AND MOUNTAIN OBSCURATION PREVENTED THE PILOT FROM CONTINUING FLIGHT TO AN AIRPORT. THE PILOT SELECTED A ROAD AS A LANDING AREA, BUT LANDED SHORT DUE TO ICE BUILD UP ON THE AIRFRAME.

Probable Cause: the pilot's poor weather evaluation and continued flight into instrument meteorological conditions. The snow, mountain obscuration, and icing conditions were factors in this accident.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX94LA169
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX94LA169