Accident Cessna 150M N233DB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 360696

Date:Friday 18 March 1994
Time:19:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150M
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N233DB
MSN: 15079036
Total airframe hrs:2288 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Steamboat Sprgs, CO -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sidney, NE (KSNY)
Destination airport:Craig, CO (KCAG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT ENCOUNTERED STRONG WINDS ALOFT WHEN HE ENTERED A MOUNTAIN PASS AT 10,500 FEET MSL. HE THEN EXPERIENCED A SEVERE DOWNDRAFT THAT CAUSED AN 800 FOOT ALTITUDE LOSS, PUTTING THE AIRPLANE BELOW THE RIDGE LINE. THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO TURN AWAY FROM THE RIDGE BUT WAS UNABLE TO CLEAR THE TERRAIN. HE FLARED THE AIRPLANE TO REDUCE FORWARD AIRSPEED AND IMPACTED DEEP SNOW.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S SELECTION OF TOO LOW AN ALTITUDE IN HIGH MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW94LA105
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW94LA105

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
25 April 1986 N714AW Private 0 Temecula, CA sub

Location