Accident Cessna 172L N7876G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 360697

Date:Friday 18 March 1994
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172L
Owner/operator:Salida Air Service, Inc
Registration: N7876G
MSN: 17259576
Year of manufacture:1970
Total airframe hrs:4100 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Buena Vista, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Salida, CO (0V2)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A TOUCH AND GO LANDING ON AN INSTRUCTIONAL FLIGHT, THE AIRCRAFT BEGAN TO DRIFT TO THE LEFT OFF THE RUNWAY FOLLOWING TOUCHDOWN. THE INSTRUCTOR PILOT STATED THAT HE ATTEMPTED TO ASSUME CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT, BUT 'WAS UNABLE TO CORRECT THE CONDITION PRIOR TO STRIKING AN EMBANKMENT.'

Probable Cause: THE IMPROPER SUPERVISION OF THE INSTRUCTOR PILOT. A FACTOR WAS THE LOSS OF DIRECTIONAL CONTROL BY THE STUDENT PILOT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW94LA106
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW94LA106

Location