Accident Cessna 172M N6654H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 360700

Date:Friday 18 March 1994
Time:10:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:Ozark Regional Flight Ser. Inc
Registration: N6654H
MSN: 17265525
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:1757 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Flippin, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Mountain Home, AR
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT FLARED TOO HIGH AND STALLED THE AIRPLANE ABOVE THE THRESHOLD. SUBSEQUENTLY LANDED HARD DAMAGING THE AIRFRAME AND FIREWALL.

Probable Cause: THE STUDENT PILOT'S PREMATURE FLARE AND THE RESULTANT INADVERTENT STALL.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW94LA111
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW94LA111

Location