Accident Cessna 172RG N9585B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 360701

Date:Thursday 17 March 1994
Time:21:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172RG
Owner/operator:Mac Dan Aviation
Registration: N9585B
MSN: 172RG0900
Total airframe hrs:5776 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-F1A6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fairfield, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Farmingdale, NJ (BLM
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WITH WINDS FROM 320 TO 330 DEGREES, AT 8 TO 10 KNOTS, THE PILOT WAS CLEARED FOR A LEFT CROSSWIND ENTRY TO RWY 4. INSTEAD HE LINED UP WITH RWY 9. THE LOCAL CONTROLLER SAW THIS AND THEN CLEARED HIM TO LAND ON RWY 9 WHICH WAS 3721 FEET LONG. THE AIRPLANE RAN OFF THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RWY, CROSSED 325 FEET OF OPEN FIELD, WENT THROUGH A FENCE, UP AN EMBANKMENT AND CAME TO REST ON A 4 LANE ROAD. THERE WERE 500 FEET OF SKID MARKS ON THE RWY, AND THE AIRPLANE TRAVELED 375 FEET BEYOND THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RWY. THE PILOT SAID HE LANDED LONG, WITHOUT FLAPS, CARRIED EXTRA POWER, AND FLOATED. HE SAID HIS TOUCHDOWN SPEED WAS 85 KNOTS. RUNWAY 9 WAS 830 FEET SHORTER THAN RUNWAY 4.

Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO ATTAIN A PROPER TOUCHDOWN, AT THE PROPER SPEED WHICH RESULTED IN AN OVERRUN AND CONTACT WITH A FENCE. A FACTOR WAS THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO FOLLOW HIS INITIAL AIR TRAFFIC INSTRUCTIONS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC94LA063
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC94LA063