Accident Cessna 150M N9396A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 360702

Date:Thursday 17 March 1994
Time:20:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150M
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9396A
MSN: 150-78550
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:3492 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Independence, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was attempting a takeoff from a soft field about one mile south of the Independence Memorial Airport, Independence, Missouri. During the takeoff attempt, the right main landing gear and right wing struck the ground after lift-off. The airplane then spun around and slid into the river. The previous day the airplane had experienced a loss of engine power and the pilot had made a forced landing in the field without damage to the airplane. The number 1 cylinder was changed in the field, and the pilot was attempting to fly the airplane out when the accident occurred.

Probable Cause: were the premature lift-off, and the failure of the pilot to maintain control of the airplane.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI94LA114
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI94LA114

Location