Accident Cessna 152 N2MS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 360703

Date:Thursday 17 March 1994
Time:16:02 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2MS
MSN: 15282011
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:3166 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wheeling, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT REPORTED HE FLARED TOO HIGH, THEN STARTED TO DRIFT. HE PUSHED THE NOSE FORWARD, THE AIRPLANE CONTACTED THE GROUND NOSE FIRST AND BOUNCED BACK INTO THE AIR. THE STUDENT PILOT REPORTED WHEN HE TRIED TO RECOVER, THE AIRPLANE 'STALLED' AND DROPPED ABRUPTLY TO THE GROUND. THE STUDENT PILOT REPORTED 30 HOURS TOTAL FLIGHT EXPERIENCE, INCLUDING 2 HOURS WITHIN THE PRECEDING 90 DAYS.

Probable Cause: the student pilot's improper recovery from a bounced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI94LA115
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI94LA115

Location