Accident Cessna 152 N95010,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 360712

Date:Tuesday 15 March 1994
Time:15:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Smyrna Flight Academy
Registration: N95010
MSN: 152-85836
Total airframe hrs:5871 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-N2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lebanon, TN -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Smyrna, TN (KMQY)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE CERTIFIED FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR AND STUDENT PILOT WERE CONDUCTING ROUTINE FLIGHT TRAINING FROM A SOD AIRSTRIP. DURING TAKEOFF, THE ENGINE FAILED TO DEVELOP FULL POWER. WHEN THE FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR REALIZED THAT THE ENGINE WAS NOT PRODUCING FULL POWER, HE INSTRUCTED THE STUDENT TO ABORT. THE STUDENT CONTINUED THE TAKEOFF, AND WOULD NOT RELINQUISH THE FLIGHT CONTROLS. THE TAKEOFF CONTINUED UNTIL THE AIRPLANE BECAME AIRBORNE, AND COLLIDED WITH A UTILITY POLE AND A TREE. THE EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE DISCLOSED DEPOSITS OF CARBON IN ONE CYLINDER AND ON THE SPARK PLUG FOR THAT CYLINDER. A HUNDRED HOUR AIRWORTHINESS INSPECTION WAS COMPLETED THREE HOURS BEFORE THE ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause: THE STUDENT PILOT'S FAILURE TO FOLLOW THE FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR'S INSTRUCTIONS TO ABORT THE TAKEOFF AFTER THE AIRPLANE FAILED TO DEVELOP TAKEOFF POWER. THE STUDENT PILOT ALSO DELAYED IN RELINQUISHING THE FLIGHT CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE TO THE FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR. A FACTOR IS THE INADEQUATE PERFORMANCE OF THE 100 HOUR AIRWORTHINESS INSPECTION BY MAINTENANCE PERSONNEL.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL94LA064
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL94LA064

Location