Accident Piper PA-22-150 N3263Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 360713

Date:Tuesday 15 March 1994
Time:15:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3263Z
MSN: 22-7212
Year of manufacture:1960
Total airframe hrs:2088 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Benton, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Paducah, KY (KPAH)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED HE HAD LANDED WITHOUT INCIDENT ON RUNWAY 36, AND WAS BACK TAXIING TO EXIT THE RUNWAY. HE SAID A GUST OF WIND CAUGHT THE RIGHT WING AND NOSED THE AIRPLANE OVER.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE COMPENSATION FOR WIND CONDITIONS. A FACTOR ASSOCIATED WITH THE ACCIDENT WAS THE TAILWIND.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI94LA109
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI94LA109

Location