Accident Cessna 210 N732HA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 360715

Date:Tuesday 15 March 1994
Time:14:06 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N732HA
MSN: 21061515
Total airframe hrs:2081 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL TSIO-520-HH
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Nashville, TN -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE MECHANIC HAD COMPLETED THE INSTALLATION OF A REBUILT ENGINE, AND HE AND THE PILOT WERE CONDUCTING A MAINTENANCE TEST FLIGHT. ACCORDING TO THE PILOT, BEFORE STARTING THE TAKEOFF ROLL, HE HELD THE BRAKES, ADVANCED THE THROTTLE, AND HELD THAT POSITION FOR ABOUT TEN SECONDS. AS THE AIRPLANE CLIMBED THROUGH 400 FEET AGL, THE PILOT NOTICED A REDUCTION IN ENGINE POWER. THE PILOT LOWERED THE NOSE OF THE AIRPLANE AND TURNED ON THE BOOST PUMP. AS THE ENGINE REGAINED POWER MOMENTARILY, THE PILOT CONTINUED THE CLIMB; SECONDS LATER THE ENGINE LOST POWER AGAIN. THE PILOT ATTEMPTED A FORCED LANDING ON A PAVED ROAD ADJACENT TO THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RUNWAY. EXAMINATION OF THE AIRPLANE FAILED TO DISCLOSE ANY AIRCRAFT PROBLEM AND THE ENGINE ASSEMBLY OPERATED NORMALLY DURING THE FUNCTIONAL EXAMINATION.

Probable Cause: A LOSS OF ENGINE POWER FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL94LA063
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL94LA063

Location