Accident Beechcraft 18S N90CA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 360717

Date:Monday 14 March 1994
Time:22:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 18S
Owner/operator:Cape Central Airways Inc.
Registration: N90CA
MSN: BA-319
Year of manufacture:1957
Engine model:P&W PW-985-14B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kansas City, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Manhattan, KS (MHK
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The cargo flight had received clearance to taxi to the UPS cargo ramp. At a point where the taxiway crosses an airport vehicular access road the pilot saw lights and a fast moving automobile coming from his left. He attempted to turn the airplane to the right to avoid a collision, but the airport police vehicle struck and collapsed the left main landing gear. The wing of the airplane came to rest on the vehicle. Witnesses reported the automobile was travelling at a high rate of speed and did not yield to the airplane. The driver of the automobile stated she did not see the airplane until the last minute.

Probable Cause: the failure of the driver of the ground vehicle to exercise proper visual lookout.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI94LA107
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI94LA107