Accident Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat N9686,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 360718

Date:Monday 14 March 1994
Time:20:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Max Birney Aerial Spraying
Registration: N9686
MSN: 1211
Engine model:P&W R-1340 AN-1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sublette, KS -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED HE WAS INVOLVED IN AERIAL APPLICATION OF HERBICIDE. HE REPORTED HE WAS MAKING A SPRAY RUN ON A WESTERLY HEADING WITH THE SUN IN HIS EYES AND THE AIRPLANE IMPACTED RISING TERRAIN. THE PILOT STATED THE TERRAIN ROSE SHARPLY AND HE DID NOT NOTICE THE INCREASE IN TERRAIN ELEVATION.

Probable Cause: the commercial pilot's failure to maintain clearance from terrain. Related factors are sun glare and rising terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI94LA106
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI94LA106

Location