Accident Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat N6665Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 360719

Date:Monday 14 March 1994
Time:19:56 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6665Q
MSN: 188B
Engine model:P&W R-985-AN1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hamburg, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING AERIAL APPLICATION MANEUVERING THE AIRCRAFT LOST PARTIAL ENGINE POWER. DURING THE SUBSEQUENT FORCED LANDING THE AIRCRAFT IMPACTED THE GROUND, BOUNCED TWICE, AND NOSED OVER TO THE INVERTED POSITION. AN INSPECTION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED THAT THE SPARK PLUGS WERE FOULED.

Probable Cause: THE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DUE TO FOULED SPARK PLUGS. A FACTOR WAS THE LACK OF SUITABLE TERRAIN FOR THE FORCED LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW94LA097
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW94LA097

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
3 July 2002 N297AL Nef Flying Service, Inc. 0 Shelley, ID w/o

Location