Accident Piper PA-23 N2297P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 360725

Date:Sunday 13 March 1994
Time:13:49 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-23
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2297P
MSN: 23-909
Total airframe hrs:6817 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Duncan, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING AN APPROACH TO THE AIRPORT THE PILOT SHUT DOWN THE LEFT ENGINE TO SIMULATE A SINGLE ENGINE LANDING TO A PROSPECTIVE NEW OWNER. AFTER ENTERING THE BASE LEG TO FINAL THE PILOT IN COMMAND (PIC) ATTEMPTED TO LOWER THE LANDING GEAR; IT DID NOT RESPOND. HE REALIZED THAT THE HYDRAULIC PUMP WAS DRIVEN BY THE LEFT ENGINE, SO HE ATTEMPTED A RESTART. PRIOR TO ATTEMPTING THE RESTART HE PASSED CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT TO THE COMMERCIALLY RATED PASSENGER, WHO HAD NO EXPERIENCE IN THIS MAKE AND MODEL AIRPLANE, HIS ATTEMPT TO RESTART THE LEFT ENGINE WAS UNSUCCESSFUL. WHEN HE TOOK CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT FROM HIS PASSENGER HE RECOGNIZED THAT HE HAD OVER FLOWN THE AIRPORT AND ELECTED TO LAND IN A WHEATFIELD. DURING THE LANDING ROLL THE AIRCRAFT STRUCK A FENCE.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S SELECTION OF THE WRONG ENGINE FOR SHUT DOWN. A FACTOR WAS THE LACK OF SUITABLE TERRAIN FOR THE FORCED LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW94LA094
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW94LA094