Accident Rockwell 681 Turbo Commander N78CH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 360726

Date:Sunday 13 March 1994
Time:00:20 LT
Type:Rockwell 681 Turbo Commander
Owner/operator:American Corp Aviation
Registration: N78CH
MSN: 6038
Total airframe hrs:4424 hours
Engine model:GARRETT TPE 331-151K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Phoenix, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Show Low, AZ (KSOW)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot moved the landing gear selector switch to the down position; however, the landing gear did not extend. The pilot used the emergency gear down system; however, both main landing gear extended only partially and the main wheels failed to rotate to the streamlined position. The main gear collapsed on landing, resulting in damage to the lower fuselage bulkheads and gear attach structure. No hydraulic fluid was found in the system lines, and no leaks detected around the landing gear wells. The nitrogen system pressure was measured at 50 psi; the normal system pressure is 425 to 525 psi. Review of the hydraulic system lines revealed a metal line ruptured with hydraulic fluid saturating the immediate area. The maintenance records indicated the ruptured line was an original equipment item and at least 24 years old. A leak was found in the nitrogen system lines in the wing center section crossover line. Corrosion pitting was observed in several places on both of the lines.

Probable Cause: the failure of the hydraulic and nitrogen system pressure lines, due to an inadequate maintenance inspection program, which failed to detect the corrosion condition of the lines.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX94LA163
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX94LA163

Location