Accident Piper PA-18 N3485Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 360728

Date:Saturday 12 March 1994
Time:19:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3485Z
MSN: 18-7317
Year of manufacture:1960
Total airframe hrs:2488 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Soldotna, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Anchorage, AK (Z41)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR WAS DEMONSTRATING WHEEL LANDINGS TO A NON-RATED STUDENT PILOT. SHORTLY AFTER TOUCHDOWN, THE PLANE BEGAN TO SWERVED TOWARD THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY. APPLICATION OF LEFT RUDDER PEDAL DID NOT ARREST THE SWERVE AS THE INSTRUCTOR APPLIED WHEEL BRAKING AND THE PLANE NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND/FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC94LA043
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC94LA043

Location