Accident Piper PA-28-235 N8938W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 360729

Date:Saturday 12 March 1994
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-235
Owner/operator:Horton Well Drilling
Registration: N8938W
MSN: 28-10505
Total airframe hrs:2600 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-B4B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sebring, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ON INITIAL CLIMB AFTER TAKEOFF THE PILOT OBSERVED SMOKE AND FLAMES NEAR THE ENGINE AREA, ALONG WITH A LOSS OF POWER. HE TURNED BACK TO THE AIRPORT AND LANDED. THE AIRPLANE CONTINUED TO BURN UNTIL LOCAL FIRE DEPARTMENT PERSONNEL EXTINGUISHED THE FIRE. EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE AREA REVEALED THAT THE MUFFLER HAD BURST, AND ALLOWED HOT EXHAUST GASSES TO IMPINGE ON THE CARBURETOR.

Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE MUFFLER IN FLIGHT FOR UNKNOWN REASONS, ALLOWING HOT EXHAUST GASSES TO IMPINGE ON THE CARBURETOR IGNITING THE FUEL AND THE SUBSEQUENT FIRE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA94LA091
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA94LA091

Location