Accident Head Balloons, Inc. AX9-118 N45289,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 360732

Date:Saturday 12 March 1994
Time:08:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Head Balloons, Inc. AX9-118
Owner/operator:Northern Light Balloon Expedit
Registration: N45289
MSN: 217
Total airframe hrs:57 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sedona, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was descending to about 400 feet agl to give the passengers a better view of the surroundings and the burner pilot light went out. The pilot said he tried unsuccessfully to relight it up until ground impact. The balloon consisted of a Head AX9-118 envelope attached to a Balloon Works 5.5 basket, which included a Balloon Works Mirage F-1 burner. The installed propane gas regulator was found to be a Marshall Brass Company model 300. The envelope and basket, produced by different manufacturers, were combined together in accordance with STC SL1748. The burner tested to factory specification. The regulator was the incorrect part for the burner. Functional testing of the regulator found that it flowed at 8 psi. The correct regulator is a Marshall Brass model 301 which has a specified pressure range of 18 to 25 psi. According to Balloon Works, low regulator pressure might make reigniting the pilot lights and burners difficult once snuffed out in flight.

Probable Cause: the failure of the pilot lights and burners to relight in flight once extinguished due to the installation of an incorrect gas pressure regulator.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX94LA162
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX94LA162