Accident Ercoupe 415C N2965H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 360737

Date:Friday 11 March 1994
Time:10:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ERCO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ercoupe 415C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2965H
MSN: 3590
Total airframe hrs:1735 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL C-90-12F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Frankfort, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Grand Rapids, MI (GRR
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS AT 100 FEET AGL DURING TAKEOFF ON A FLIGHT TO DELIVER THE AIRPLANE FOR ANNUAL INSPECTION WHEN A TOTAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER OCCURRED. DURING THE FORCED LANDING, THE AIRPLANE STALLED AND CONTACTED THE RUNWAY IN A NOSE DOWN ATTITUDE. THE AUTO GAS STC APPROVED AIRPLANE HAD NOT BEEN FLOWN FOR SEVERAL MONTHS. DURING PREFLIGHT WITH THE AIRPLANE PARKED ON A SLOPE, NO WATER WAS DRAINED FROM THE TANKS AND A PALE 1/2 INCH LAYER AT THE BOTTOM OF THE CLEAR GASCOLATOR BOWL WAS REPORTED BY THE PILOT. INSPECTION IMMEDIATELY AFTER THE ACCIDENT REVEALED APPROXIMATELY 1/4 INCH OF ICE INSIDE THE GASCOLATOR. FUEL SAMPLES FROM THE TANKS REVEALED WATER AND PARTICULATES.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT AND FAILURE TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE AIRSPEED. A FACTOR WAS FUEL CONTAMINATION RESULTING IN TOTAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER ON TAKEOFF.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI94LA103
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI94LA103

Location