Accident Rockwell S-2R Thrush Commander N4977X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 360738

Date:Thursday 10 March 1994
Time:21:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SS2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rockwell S-2R Thrush Commander
Owner/operator:Schmit Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N4977X
MSN: 5022R
Total airframe hrs:4843 hours
Engine model:WRIGHT R-1820-97
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tacna, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot had finished the aerial application mission and was returning to the airstrip. The engine began to lose oil pressure and power and the pilot diverted to a dirt airstrip on a mesa, which is not equipped with runway lights. As the aircraft neared the dirt airstrip, the engine seized. The pilot touched down adjacent to the dirt runway and a wing collided with a berm. The operator reported that the engine sustained a catastrophic internal failure. No apparent cause was reported for the failure. The night was dark with no moon for illumination.

Probable Cause: a catastrophic internal engine failure for undetermined reasons. A factor in the accident was the dark nighttime lighting conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX94LA158
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX94LA158

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
14 September 1989 N4977X Schmit Robert, Schmit Doug 0 Yuma, AZ sub

Location