Accident Piper PA-18-150 N14395,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 360739

Date:Thursday 10 March 1994
Time:20:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N14395
MSN: 18-7409093
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:6325 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ottumwa, SD -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS MAKING AN OFF AIRPORT LANDING ON A GRAVEL ROAD WHEN THE ACCIDENT OCCURRED. HE WAS LANDING TO THE SOUTH WITH WINDS FROM AN EASTERLY DIRECTION AT 12 KNOTS GUSTING TO 15 KNOTS. THE PILOT STATED THAT WHEN HE REACHED A CREST IN THE ROAD, THE AIRPLANE WEATHER VANED INTO THE WIND AND THE LEFT WING CONTACTED A FENCE POST. THE AIRPLANE THEN VEERED 90 DEGREES AND THE RIGHT MAIN GEAR CONTACTED ANOTHER POST.

Probable Cause: inadequate compensation for wind conditions and the pilot's failure to maintain directional control. Factors related to the accident were the crosswind and the fence posts.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI94LA108
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI94LA108

Location