Accident Cessna 152 N93679,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 360741

Date:Thursday 10 March 1994
Time:17:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Central Missouri State Univ.
Registration: N93679
MSN: 15285534
Total airframe hrs:5440 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Eugene, MO -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Vichy, MO (KVIH)
Destination airport:Warrensburg, MO
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT SOLO PILOT WAS ON THE THIRD LEG OF A VFR CROSS COUNTRY AFTER A REFUELING STOP. THE NEAREST WEATHER OBSERVATION FACILITY REPORTED TEMPERATURE AS 51 DEGREES F AND DEW POINT AS 23 DEGREES F. THE PILOT REPORTED HAVING EXPERIENCED CARBURETOR ICE INDICATIONS ON THE EARLIER LEGS. AFTER EXPERIENCING A SLIGHT DROP IN ENGINE RPM, CARBURETOR HEAT WAS APPLIED BY THE PILOT, THE ENGINE CONTINUED TO RUN ROUGH AND CARBURETOR HEAT WAS TURNED OFF. WINDS WERE ESTIMATED AT 12 GUSTING TO 20 KNOTS AND THE PILOT STATED THE AIRPLANE WAS BECOMING HARD TO CONTROL. THE PILOT ELECTED TO PERFORM A PRECAUTIONARY LANDING INTO AN UNPREPARED FIELD. ON FINAL APPROACH, CARBURETOR HEAT WAS APPLIED AGAIN, BUT FULL POWER WAS NOT REGAINED. THE AIRPLANE STRUCK TREES AT THE END OF THE FIELD.

Probable Cause: improper use of carbureter heat and a poorly planned precautionary landing approach. Factors related to the accident were carburetor icing conditions, the pilot's lack of total experience, trees and anxiety/apprehension.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI94LA100
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI94LA100

Location