Accident Mooney M20C N6811N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 360742

Date:Thursday 10 March 1994
Time:15:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20C
Owner/operator:Michael Geyer
Registration: N6811N
MSN: 680109
Year of manufacture:1968
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A1D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Richland Center, WI -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Milwaukee, WI (KMKE)
Destination airport:St. Paul, MN (D97)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED A LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DURING THE CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT. HE WAS GIVEN INFORMATION REGARDING A NEAR-BY AIRPORT BUT WAS UNABLE TO REACH THE AIRPORT AND A FORCED LANDING WAS MADE ON A ROAD. THE AIRPLANE CONTACTED SIGN POSTS, FENCE POSTS, AND A DITCH DURING THE LANDING. POST ACCIDENT INSPECTION FAILED TO REVEAL ANY MECHANICAL FAILURE/MALFUNCTION. THE PILOT REPORTED TO ATC THAT HE WAS ENCOUNTERING ICE PELLETS AND PICKING UP RIME ICE DURING THE FLIGHT. THE TEMPERATURE/DEWPOINT WERE 35 DEGREES F. AND 21 DEGREES F. RESPECTIVELY AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT. ICING PROBABILITY CHARTS INDICATE THESE CONDITIONS WERE CONDUCIVE FOR LIGHT TO MODERATE CARBURETOR ICE AT GLIDE AND CRUISE POWER.

Probable Cause: improper use of carburetor heat. Factors related to the accident were carburetor icing conditions, and the sign and fence poles.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI94LA101
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI94LA101

Location