Accident Bell 206BIII N57340,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 360743

Date:Thursday 10 March 1994
Time:12:52 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206BIII
Owner/operator:Evergreen Equity, Inc.
Registration: N57340
MSN: 2998
Year of manufacture:1980
Engine model:Allison 250-C20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lake Charles, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING TAKEOFF, THE LEFT SKID CAME OFF OF THE GROUND AND THE AIRCRAFT BEGAN TO ROLL TO THE RIGHT. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THE LANDING ZONE WAS 'SOGGY' AND THAT THE RIGHT SKID 'CUT INTO THE SOD FAIRLY WELL...BRINGING ABOUT THE RAPID ROLL RATE TO THE RIGHT' WHEN THE RIGHT HEAL DID NOT COME OUT OF THE SOD.

Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO ADEQUATELY PERFORM A PREFLIGHT. A FACTOR WAS THE SOFT TERRAIN.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW94LA093
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW94LA093

Location