Accident Piper PA-28-140 N6625W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 360745

Date:Wednesday 9 March 1994
Time:19:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Thomas Parker
Registration: N6625W
MSN: 28-20722
Year of manufacture:1965
Total airframe hrs:4790 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hutchinson, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT STATED HE USED A SIDE SLIP TO COMPENSATE FOR THE CROSSWIND CONDITION DURING THE LANDING APPROACH. WHEN THE NOSE WHEEL TOUCHED DOWN, THE AIRPLANE TRAVELED OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY WHERE IT CONTACTED A CONCRETE BLOCK AND A DIRT BANK.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain directional control. Factors associated with the accident were the crosswind, the pilot's lack of total experience, the concrete block and the dirt back.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI94LA102
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI94LA102

Location