Accident Unrein 80-P51D N51PL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 360746

Date:Wednesday 9 March 1994
Time:19:00 LT
Type:Unrein 80-P51D
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N51PL
MSN: 001
Total airframe hrs:21 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL E-185-11
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Scapp00se, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kelso, WA (KKLS)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRCRAFT'S TAILWHEEL LOCKING MECHANISM INADVERTENTLY UNLOCKED EITHER DURING FLIGHT OR UPON TOUCHDOWN FOR THE FULL-STOP LANDING. WITH THE TAILWHEEL FREE TO PIVOT, THE PILOT LOST CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT DURING THE LANDING ROLL, AND THE MAIN LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED FROM OVERLOAD. THE PILOT/MANUFACTURER STATED THAT HE WOULD NOW REDESIGN THE MECHANISM SO THAT IT COULD NOT BE ACCIDENTALLY UNLOCKED.

Probable Cause: THE INADVERTENT UNLOCKING OF THE TAILWHEEL LOCK. FACTORS INCLUDE THE MANUFACTURER'S INADEQUATE TAILWHEEL LOCK.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA94LA080
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA94LA080

Location